Search This Blog
[…] The vet can, after denial and without entering into an appeal, prepare a statement about the circumstances of the injuries and cite 1154(b). Here is an example of how this might be communicated (keep a copy!): _______________________________________________________________________________ February 3, 2010 U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Regional Office 477 Michigan Avenue Detroit, MI 48226 RE: your full name; VA claim number Dear Sir or Madam, I invite you to review my statement in light of 38 CFR 3.304(d). This regulation is derived from Title 38 USC section 1154(b) and lightens the burden with respect to disabilities alleged to be the result of combat service. See Collette v. Brown, 82 F.3d 389 (Fed. Cir. 1996). It is my understanding that § 1154(b) states that: “…the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran.” I request that you consider whether my statement, when considered alone, is satisfactory. Toward this end I ask that you determine whether my statement is credible and consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of my active duty combat service.